AFRIMA Winners 2019 – Full List

Spread the love

Complete list of AFRIMA Winners 2019.

The 6th edition of the All Africa Music Awards, AFRIMA held last night November 23, 2019, at Nigeria’s biggest showbiz city of Lagos. The annual event celebrates music talent from all parts of the continent: Central, West, East, South, and North.

Here is the full list of all the nominees and winners of the 2019 edition of AFRIMA. Winners are in bold.

LIST OF AFRIMA Winners 2019

Best Female Artist in Western Africa

•  Aya Nakamura ( Mali ) – ‘Pookie ’

•  Simi ( Nigeria ) – ‘I Dun Care ’

•  Jossey ( Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’

•  Tiwa Savage ( Nigeria ) – ‘ One ’

•  Kanvee Adams ( Liberia ) – ‘Daily Prayer ’

•  Teni ( Nigeria ) – ‘Case ’

•  Manamba Kante ( Guinea ) – ‘Nany Baly ’

•  Yemi Alade ( Nigeria ) – ‘Oh My Gosh ’

•  MzVee ( Ghana) – ‘Bend Down ’ ft. Kuame Eugene

•  Niniola ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Bana ’

WINNER Tiwa Savage ( Nigeria ) – ‘ One ’

Best Male Artist in Western Africa

•  Burna Boy ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Ye ’

•  Davido ( Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’

•  Kizz Daniel ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Madu’

•  Wizkid ( Nigeria ) – ‘Fever ’

•  King Promise ( Ghana) – ‘Abena’

•  Salif Keita ( Mali ) – ‘Gnamale ’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

•  Shatta Wale ( Ghana) – ‘My Level ’

•  Sidiki Diabate ( Mali ) – ‘I Love You ’

•  DJ Arafat ( Ivory Coast ) – ‘Moto Moto’

WINNER Burna Boy ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Ye ’

AFRIMA Winners 2019 - SALATIEL
Magasco, Salatiel and Locko from Cameroon

Best Male Artist in Central Africa

• C 4 Pedro ( Angola ) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

• Fally Ipupa ( DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’

• Locko ( Cameroon ) – ‘Let Go ’

• Magasco ( Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver ’ ft. Mimie

• Maitre Gims ( DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita ’ ft. Maluma

• Rui Orlando ( Angola ) – ‘Me Leva Contigo ’ ft. Barbara Bandeira

• Niska ( Congo Brazzaville ) – ‘Medicament ’

• Salatiel ( Cameroon ) – ‘Anita ’

• Ya Levis ( DRC) – ‘Katchua’

WINNER Salatiel ( Cameroon ) – ‘Anita ’

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

• Anna Joyce ( Angola ) – ‘Destino ’

• Blanche Bailly ( Cameroon ) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied ’

• Bruna Tatiana ( Angola ) – ‘ Musica Para Ti ’

• Charlotte Dipanda ( Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie ’

• Daphne ( Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’

• Duda ( Angola ) – ‘Fica So ’ ft. Landrick

• Shan ’L ( Gabon ) – ‘Ces ’t Pas Les Gbes ’

• Titica ( Angola ) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta ’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

WINNER Shan ’L ( Gabon ) – ‘Ces ’t Pas Les Gbes ’

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

•  Boy Black ( Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako ’

•  Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania) – ‘Inama ’ ft. Fally Ipupa

•  Harmonize ( Tanzania ) – ‘Never Give Up’

•  Khaligraph Jones ( Kenya ) – ‘Leave Me Alone ’

•  Shyn ( Madagascar ) – ‘ Ngoma’ ft. Denise

•  Rayvanny ( Tanzania ) – ‘ Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

•  Mbosso ( Tanzania) – ‘Hodari ’

•  Nyashinski ( Kenya ) – ‘Hello ’

WINNER Khaligraph Jones ( Kenya ) – ‘Leave Me Alone ’

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

•  Irene Namatovu ( Uganda ) – ‘Tweyanze’

•  Maua Sama ( Tanzania ) – ‘Lokote ’

•  Nandy ( Tanzania) – ‘Aibu ’

•  Nikita Kering ( Kenya ) – ‘Happy With You’

•  Rosa Ree ( Tanzania) – ‘ Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako

•  Sheeba ( Uganda ) – ‘ Wankona’

•  Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania) – ‘Moyo ’

•  Queen Darleen ( Tanzania) – ‘Mbali ’ ft. Harmonize

WINNER Nikita Kering ( Kenya ) – ‘Happy With You’

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

•  Ahmed Soultan ( Morocco ) – ‘Draw My Life ’

•  Amiinux ( Morocco ) – ‘Bini W Biwaen ’ WINNER

•  Amr Diab ( Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo ’

•  Cairokee ( Egypt) – ‘ Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya ’

•  DJ Moh Green ( Algeria ) – ‘Africa Proud ’ ft. Wally B. Seck , IbaOne , Josey, Fanicko , Stanley , Kafon, Heritier , Dub Africa and BGMFK

•  Mostafa Hagag ( Egypt ) – ‘Khatwa ’

•  Soolking ( Algeria ) – ‘ Esperance ’

•  Tamer Hosny ( Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’

•  Yann ’Sine ( Morocco ) – ‘J ’essaie’

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

•  Jaylann ( Morocco ) – ‘Allo allo’

•  Kenza Morsli ( Algeria ) – ‘Kettal ’

•  Nada Azhari ( Morocco ) – ‘Jrit ’

•  Psychoqueen ( Morocco ) – ‘Enta ’ Habibi ’

•  Salma Rachid ( Morocco ) – ‘Ma Gazzelle ’ ft. Mok Saib

•  Sherine ( Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen ’

•  Souhila Ben Lachhab ( Algeria ) – ‘Donia Gdeda ’

WINNER Nada Azhari ( Morocco ) – ‘Jrit ’

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

•  AKA ( South Africa ) – ‘ Jika ’ ft . Yanga Chief

•  Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS ( South Africa ) – ‘ Banomoya’

•  Casper Nyovest ( South Africa ) – ‘Move For Me ’ ft . Boskasie

•  Black Coffee and David Guetta ( South Africa ) – ‘Drive ’ ft . Delilah Montagu

•  Sjava ( South Africa ) – ‘Umama’ WINNER

•  Jah Prayzah ( Zimbabwe ) – ‘Dzamutsana ’

•  Winky D ( Zimbabwe ) – ‘ MuGarden’ ft. Gemma

•  Nasty C ( South Africa ) – ‘SMA ’ ft. Rowlene

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa

•  Ammara Brown ( Zimbabwe ) – ‘Svoto ’ ft. Mr Eazi

•  Tamy Moyo ( Zimbabwe ) – ‘Kwandinobva ’

•  Zonke ( South Africa ) – ‘ Tonight’

•  Kelly Khumalo ( South Africa ) – ‘Jehova ’ ft. J FLo

•  Nadia Nakai ( South Africa ) – ‘Imma Boss ’

•  Sho Madjozi ( South Africa ) – ‘Idhom ’

•  Trina South ( Zambia) – ‘Weka ’

•  Chikune ft . Mbosso ( Namibia ) – ‘Pieces ’

WINNER Nadia Nakai ( South Africa ) – ‘Imma Boss ’

Best Artiste , Duo or Group in African Pop

•  Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

•  Fireboy DML ( Nigeria ) – ‘Jealous ’

•  Joeboy ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Baby ’ WINNER

•  Magasco ( Cameroon ) – ‘ Calling My Driver ’ ft. Mimie

•  Mlindo the Vocalist ( South Africa ) – ‘Macala ’ ft. Sfeesoh , Kwesta & Thabsie

•  Rema ( Nigeria ) – ‘Dumebi’

•  Skiibii ( Nigeria ) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

•  Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania) – ‘Moyo ’

•  Wax Dey ( Cameroon) – ‘Magufuli ’ ft. Mr . Leo & Locko

•  Yann ’Sine ( Morocco ) – ‘J ’essaie’

WINNER Joeboy ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Baby ’

Best African DJ

•  Black Coffee and David Guetta ( South Africa ) – ‘Drive ’ ft . Delilah Montagu

• DJ Africano ( Morocco ) – ‘ Chandek ’ ft. Muslim

• DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel ( South Africa ) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara ’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly , K.O & Zulu Mkhathini

• DJ Moh Green ( Algeria ) – ‘Africa Proud ’ ft. Wally B. Seck , Iba One , Josey, Fanicko , Stanley Enow , Kafon, Heritier , Dub Afrika & Bgmfk

• DJ Neptune ( Nigeria ) – ‘Demo ’ ft. Davido

• DJ Spinall ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Dis Love ’ ft . Wizkid, Tiwa Savage

• DJ Tunez ( Nigeria ) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado

• DJ Zinhle ( South Africa ) – Umlilo

• RJ The DJ ( Tanzania ) – ‘Good Time Drip ’ ft. Abba , Country Boy , Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

WINNER DJ Spinall ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Dis Love ’ ft . Wizkid, Tiwa Savage

Artist of the Year in Africa

• Aminux ( Morocco ) – ‘Bini W Binek’

• Burna Boy ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Gbona ’

• Daphne ( Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

• Davido ( Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’

• Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania ) – ‘Kanyaga’

• Nasty C ( South Africa ) – ‘SMA ’ ft. Rowlene

• Prince Kaybee ( South Africa ) – ‘Banomoya ’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

• Tamer Hosny ( Egypt) – ‘ Naseny Leh ’

• Wizkid ( Nigeria ) – ‘Fever ’

WINNER Burna Boy ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Gbona ’

Best Artist , Duo or Group in African Contemporary

• 2 Baba ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Oyi ’

• Adil Assil ( Morocco ) – ‘Lala Moulati ’

• Fally Ipupa ( DRC) – ‘Aime -moi’

• Kerozen ( Cote d ’Ivoire ) – ‘La Victoire ’

• Kizz Daniel ( Nigeria ) – ‘Madu ’

• Mbosso ( Tanzania ) – ‘ Hodari ’

• Salatiel ( Cameroon ) – ‘Anita ’

• Salif Keita ( Mali ) – ‘Tonton’

• Sjava ( South Africa ) – ‘Umama’

• Tamy Moyo ( Zimbabwe ) – ‘Kwandinobva ’

• Tiwa Savage ( Nigeria ) – ‘One ’

WINNER 2 Baba ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Oyi ’

African Fans’ Favorite

•  Davido ( Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’

•  Ferre Gol ( DRC) – ‘Pourquoi tu m ’as fait ça ?’

•  GIMS and Maluma ( DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita ( Maria )’

•  Kuami Eugene ( Ghana ) – ‘Oheemaa ’ ft. KIDI

•  Magasco ( Cameroon ) – ‘ Calling My Driver ’ ft. Mimie

•  Mohamed Ramadan ( Egypt) – ‘Mafia ’

•  Skiibii ( Nigeria ) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

•  The Ben ( Rwanda ) – ‘Fine Girl ’

•  WCB Wasafi ( Tanzania) – ‘Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava ’

WINNER Mohamed Ramadan ( Egypt) – ‘Mafia ’

Album of the Year in Africa

•  African Giant – Burna Boy ( Nigeria )

•  Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol ( Kenya )

•  Chulo Vibes – Timaya ( Nigeria )

•  Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi ( South Africa )

•  Manyan -Nyan – Vusi Nova ( South Africa )

•  Naked – Nadia Nakai ( South Africa )

•  Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi ( Nigeria )

•  Poetic Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui ( Morocco )

•  Umqhele – Sjava ( South Africa )

•  Wilmer – Patorankin ( Nigeria )

WINNER Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol ( Kenya )

Best African Act in the Diaspora

•  Aya Nakamura ( Mali ) – ‘Pookie ’

•  Aziz Sahmaoui ( Morocco ) – ‘Nouria ’

•  Brian Nhira ( Zimbabwe ) – ‘Till Death Do Us Part’

•  GIMS ( DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita ’ ( Maria ) ft. Maluma

•  Hiro ( DRC) – ‘À Découvert’ ft. Ninho

•  Lbenj ( Morocco ) – ‘Amoureux Tombé ’ ft . Mounim Slimani & DJ Med

•  Manno Beats ( Chad ) – ‘Akouna ’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou

•  Sookling ( Algeria ) – ‘ Espérance ’

WINNER •  Manno Beats ( Chad ) – ‘Akouna ’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou

Best African Collaboration

•  AKA ( South Africa ) – ‘ Jika ’ ft . Yanga Chief

•  Anselmo Ralph ( Angola ) – ‘Pra Cuiar Mais ’ ft. C 4 Pedro

•  Burna Boy ( Nigeria ) – ‘Killin Dem ’ ft. Zlatan

•  Dammy Krane ( Nigeria ) – ‘Balance Well’ ft. Olamide , Pearl Thusi & Medikal

•  Davido and Chris Brown ( Nigeria /USA ) – ‘Blow My Mind ’

•  Farid Bang and French Montana and Khaled ( Algeria / Morocco ) – ‘Maghreb Gang ’

•  Kizz Daniel ( Nigeria ) – ‘One Ticket ’ ft. Davido

•  Larry Gaaga ( Nigeria ) – ‘Low ’ ft. Wizkid

•  Nasty C ( South Africa ) – ‘SMA ’ ft. Rowlene

•  Prince Kaybee ( South Africa ) – ‘Banomoya ’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

•  Rayvanny ( Tanzania ) – ‘ Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

WINNER Nasty C ( South Africa ) – ‘SMA ’ ft. Rowlene

Best African Dance or Choreography

•  Aminux ( Morocco ) – ‘Bini W Binek ’

•  Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania) – ‘Inama ’ ft. Fally Ipupa

•  DJ Arafat ( Cote d ’ Ivoire ) – ‘Moto Moto’

•  Irene Namatovu ( Uganda ) – ‘Tweyanze’

•  Niniola ( Nigeria ) – ‘Bana ’

•  Olamide ( Nigeria ) – ‘Woske ’

•  Rayvanny ( Tanzania ) – ‘ Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

•  Serge Beynaud ( Cote d ’Ivoire ) – ‘Kota na Kota ’

•  Toofan ( Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

WINNER  Aminux ( Morocco ) – ‘Bini W Binek ’

Best African Duo , Group or Band

•  B 2C Kampala Boyz ( Uganda ) – ‘Yatonda’

•  Charly Na Nina ( Rwanda ) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere ’

•  Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas ( Angola ) – ‘Falta de Mim ’

•  Jano Band ( Ethiopia ) – ‘Yetikur Almaz ’

•  Kika Troupe ( Uganda ) – ‘Nabalanga ’

•  Mi Casa ( South Africa ) – ‘TOCA ’ ft. Jay Em

•  Sauti Sol ( Kenya ) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul , Nviiri the Storyteller , Crystal Asige & Kaskazini

•  Toofan ( Togo ) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav

•  WCB Wasafi ( Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

WINNER Sauti Sol ( Kenya ) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul , Nviiri the Storyteller , Crystal Asige & Kaskazini

Best African Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro

•  Black Coffee and David Guetta ( South Africa ) – ‘Drive ’ ft . Delilah Montagu

•  DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel ( South Africa ) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara ’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly

•  Guiltybeatz , Mr . Eazi and Kwesi Arthur ( Ghana/ Nigeria ) – ‘Pilolo’

•  Manno Beats ( Chad ) – ‘Akouna ’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou

•  Mobi Dixon ( South Africa ) – ‘Abantu ’ ft. Samthing Soweto

•  Niniola ( Nigeria ) – ‘Bana ’

•  Olamide ( Nigeria ) – ‘Woske ’

•  Prince Kaybee ( South Africa ) – ‘Banomoya ’ ft. Busiswaand TNS

•  Sho Madjozi ( South Africa ) – ‘Wakanda Forever ’ ft. Ycee

WINNER Manno Beats ( Chad ) – ‘Akouna ’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop

•  Biura ( Angola ) – ‘Fora Da Zona ’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

•  DJ Africano ( Morocco ) – ‘Chandek ’ ft. Muslim

•  Falz ( Nigeria ) – ‘Hypocrite ’ ft. Demmie Vee

•  Khaligraph Jones ( Kenya ) – ‘Leave Me Alone ’ ( Wachana Na Nimi )

•  Nadia Nakai ( South Africa ) – ‘Imma Boss ’

•  Nasty C ( South Africa ) – ‘SMA ’ ft. Rowlene

•  Nyashinski ( Kenya ) – ‘Marathon Runner ’

•  Sarkodie ( Ghana) – ‘Bibii ’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey , Frequency , K . Mole , ToyBoi, Yeyo , Amerado, 2Fyngers , Obkay & CJ

•  Soolking ( Morocco ) – ‘ Esperance ’

•  The Big Hash ( South Africa ) – ‘Circles ’

WINNER Nadia Nakai ( South Africa ) – ‘Imma Boss ’

Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz

•  Black Motion ( South Africa ) – ‘Joy Joy ’ ft . Brenden Praise

•  Brymo ( Nigeria ) – ‘Bá ’núsọ ’

•  Carmen Souza ( Cabo Verde ) – ‘Soul Searching ’

•  Judith Sephuma ( South Africa ) – ‘Dance ’

•  Mandisi Dyantyis ( South Africa ) – ‘Somandla ’

•  Owen & Tiana ( Gabon ) – ‘African Time ’

•  Ray Lema ( DRC) – ‘Transcendance’

•  Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane ( South Africa ) – ‘African Heart ’

WINNER Owen & Tiana ( Gabon ) – ‘African Time ’

Best African Rapper / Lyricist

•  Biura ( Angola ) – ‘Fora Da Zona ’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

•  Double S ( Uganda ) – ‘Certy ’ ft. Skepta

•  Frank Casino ( South Africa ) – ‘Sudden’ ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz

•  Khaligraph Jones ( Kenya ) – ‘Superman ’

•  Nadia Nakai ( South Africa ) – ‘Imma Boss ’

•  Nasty C ( South Africa ) – ‘SMA ’ ft. Rowlene

•  Nyashinski ( Kenya ) Marathon Runner

•  Sarkodie ( Ghana) – ‘Bibii ’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey , Frequency , K . Mole , ToyBoi, Yeyo , Amerado, 2Fyngers , Obkay & CJ

•  

WINNER Nasty C ( South Africa ) – ‘SMA ’ ft. Rowlene

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae , Ragga or Dancehall

•  Daphne ( Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas ’

•  Navy Kenzo ( Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’

•  Patorankin ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Confirm ft. Davido’

•  Praiz ( Nigeria ) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy

•  Rosa Ree ( Tanzania ) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako

•  Rudeboy ( Nigeria ) – ‘Reason With Me ’

•  Shatta Wale ( Ghana) – ‘My Level ’

•  Stonebwoy ( Ghana ) – ‘ Tuff Seed ’

•  Timaya Nigeria ) – ‘Balance’

•  Winky D ( Zimbabwe ) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma ’

WINNER Stonebwoy ( Ghana ) – ‘ Tuff Seed ’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R& B & Soul

•  Ahmed Soultan ( Morocco ) – ‘Draw My Life ’

•  Anna Joyce ( Angola ) – ‘ Destino’

•  C 4 Pedro ( Angola ) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse ’

•  Davido & Chris Brown ( Nigeria ) – ‘Blow My Mind ’

•  Hillzy ( Zimbabwe ) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure

•  Landrick ( Angola ) – ‘ Distância ’

•  Locko ( Cameroon) – ‘Let Go ’

•  Sarz & WurlD ( Nigeria ) – ‘ Trobul ’

WINNER Hillzy ( Zimbabwe ) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure

The AFRIMA Legendary awards recipients this year are Nigerian music icon 2Face Idibia (2BABA) and Congolese music veteran, Awilo Longomba. This particular category is not open to public voting, but determined by the African Union, International Committee of AFRIMA and the AFRIMA jury.

Sharing is Caring

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WhatsApp chat